Article
Shoaib Akhtar Reacts After Seeing PSL Team Official Uses Mobile In Dug-Out
By Shruti - Feb 23, 2020 8:00 am
Views 284
Share Post

Despite having the ICC approval, the international body shared the wouldn’t interfere in the day-to-day functioning of the Pakistan Super League (PSL). And, with this, recently a Karachi Kings’ official was seen using a mobile phone in the dugout during their match against Peshawar Zalmi on Friday night and the ICC asked the Pakistan Cricket Board to look into the matter. While speaking to IANS, an ICC official said that since PSL is a domestic tournament, it was upto them to look into the ‘mobile phone’ issue. However, former Pakistan speedster Shoaib Akhtar was one of the many to speak about this incident openly.

akhtar
Shoaib Akhtar

“It’s a domestic match and as such an issue for the PCB,” the official said.

“This is so wrong using mobile phone in dug out,” his tweet read along with the picture of the official using the mobile phone in the dugout at the National Stadium in Karachi.

On the other hand, Karachi Kings coach Dean Jones clarified that Tariq Wasi was the CEO and he was doing some of his jobs.

“Like in ALL T20 cricket. The manager/CEO is the only one allowed to have a phone. In this case Tariq… our CEO is doing work. Here he is organising us practice times for today. Thanks for your concern,” he tweeted.

Read here: Indian Women Cricketers to Feature in ‘The Hundred’?

Although Jones referred Wasi as the CEO, Kings’ media manager Faisal Mirza had said that he was the manager of the team. Interestingly, reports in Pakistan media outlets said that Navaid Rasheed was the side’s manager in the team sheet that is filled before the game and handed to the opposition team and match officials as well. However, PCB chief Ehsan Mani didn’t comment on the fiasco yet.

Shoaib Akhtar
Shoaib Akhtar

As per ICC rules, mobile phones are not allowed from dressing rooms and players along with members of team management can only use walkie-talkies and the mobiles are expected to be handed over the anti-corruption official who is accompanying the team before the start of the game.

According to the sub-article 4.2 of the ICC clarifies that “each team manager shall be permitted to carry a Mobile Device within the PMOA, provided that it can only be used either: (a) by him/her for cricket operations purposes; and/or (b) by any Player or Player Support Personnel for any important personal matter”.