IPL 2017
The Full IPL 10 guide : Opening Ceremony, Schedule, Live Streaming and Squads.
By CricShots - Apr 4, 2017 5:19 pm
Views 37

The latest edition of the IPL, IPL 10, also the tenth edition commences tomorrow in Hyderabad. A spectacular opening ceremony with star-studded performances and felicitation of the Fab 5 of the era gone by, Tendulkar, Dravid, Ganguly, VVS and Sehwag, opens the tournament, kicks off the tournament in Hyderabad. Later in the evening, the Royal Challengers Bangalore play against the Sunrisers Hyderabad in the first game of the tournament. Such extensive is the tournament and there are so many nuances involved that we thought a complete guide of the tournament would certainly help our readers.

Schedule – 

A total of 60 matches will be played over 47 days, featuring, as we all know, eight different teams who will play two games against every other Team, one home and one away. The top four Teams at the conclusion of the league stage will qualify to the play-offs where two Teams will be knocked out and the rest of the two will play a final in a bid to win the silverware.
* The final will be played on the 21st May in Hyderabad.
* Mumbai’s Wankhede will host the Qualifier 1 on May 16.
* Bangalore will host two knockout matches, the eliminator on May 17 and the Qualifier 2 on May 19.

Telecast and Live Streaming –

Sony Six, Sony Max and Sony ESPN will broadcast live matches. The live stream will be officially available on www.sonyliv.com and Hotstar.

Opening Ceremony –

Being the tenth edition of the super-hit league, the organisers have decided to host eight opening ceremonies.
Amy Jackson will perform at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium on April 5.
Ritiesh Deshmukh will perform on the 6th April at the MCA Stadium, Pune.
Tiger Shroff will perform on the 7th April in Rajkot, at the Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium.
Holkar Cricket Stadium will host an opening ceremony on the 8th April.
An opening ceremony will be held in Mumbai on the 9th April.
Shraddha Kapoor and Monali Thakur perform at Eden Gardens on the 13th April.
Pareeniti Chopra will perform at the Ferozshah Kotla Stadium, New Delhi on the 15th April.

Time Table –

S. No.DateFixtureTimeVenue
1April 5, 2017Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad
2April 6, 2017Rising Pune Supergiant vs Mumbai Indians20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Maharashtra Cricket Association’s International Stadium, Pune
3April 7, 2017Gujarat Lions vs Kolkata Knight Riders20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
4April 8, 2017Kings XI Punjab vs Rising Pune Supergiant16.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore
5April 8, 2017Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Delhi Daredevils20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
6April 9, 2017Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Gujarat Lions16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad
7April 9, 2017Mumbai Indian vs Kolkata Knight Riders20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
8April 10, 2017Kings XI Punjab vs Royal Challengers Bangalore20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore
9April 11, 2017Rising Pune Supergiants vs Delhi Daredevils20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Maharashtra Cricket Association’s International Stadium, Pune
10April 12, 2017Mumbai Indians vs Sunrisers Hyderabad20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
11April 13, 2017Kolkata Knight Riders
vs Kings XI Punjab
20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Eden Gardens, Kolkata
12April 14, 2017Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Mumbai Indians16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
13April 14, 2017Gujarat Lions vs Rising Pune Supergiants20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
14April 15, 2017Kolkata Knight Riders vs Sunrisers Hyderabad16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Eden Gardens, Kolkata
15April 15, 2017Delhi Daredevils vs Kings XI Punjab20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Feroz Shah Kotla Ground, Delhi
16April 16, 2017Mumbai Indians vs Gujarat Lions16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
17April 16, 2017Royal Challengers Bangalore vs
Rising Pune Supergiants
20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
18April 17, 2017Delhi Daredevils vs Kolkata Knight Riders16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Feroz Shah Kotla Ground, Delhi
19April 17, 2017Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kings XI Punjab20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad
20April 18, 2017Gujarat Lions vs Royal Challengers Bangalore20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
21April 19, 2017Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Delhi Daredevils20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad
22April 20, 2017Kings XI Punjab vs Mumbai Indians20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore
23April 21, 2017Kolkata Knight Riders vs Gujarat Lions20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Eden Gardens, Kolkata
24April 22, 2017Rising Pune Supergiants vs Sunrisers Hyderabad16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Maharashtra Cricket Association’s International Stadium, Pune
25April 22, 2017Delhi Daredevils vs Mumbai Indians20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
26April 23, 2017Gujarat Lions vs Kings XI Punjab16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
27April 23, 2017Kolkata Knight Riders vs Royal Challengers Bangalore20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Eden Gardens, Kolkata
28April 24, 2017Mumbai Indians vs Rising Pune Supergiants20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
29April 25, 2017Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
30April 26, 2017Rising Pune Supergiants vs Kolkata Knight Riders20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Maharashtra Cricket Association’s International Stadium, Pune
31April 27, 2017Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Gujarat Lions20.00 IST  (14:30 GMT)M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
32April 28, 2017Kolkata Knight Riders vs Delhi Daredevils16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Eden Gardens, Kolkata
33April 28, 2017Kings XI Punjab vs Sunrisers Hyderabad20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali
34April 29, 2017Rising Pune Supergiants vs Royal Challengers Bangalore16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Maharashtra Cricket Association’s International Stadium, Pune
35April 29, 2017Gujarat Lions vs Mumbai Indians20.00 IST  (14:30 GMT)Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot
36April 30, 2017Kings XI Punjab vs Delhi Daredevils16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali
37April  30, 2017Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad
38May 1, 2017Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
39May 1, 2017Rising Pune Supergiants vs Gujarat Lions20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Maharashtra Cricket Association’s International Stadium, Pune
40May 2, 2017Delhi Daredevils vs Sunrisers Hyderabad20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Feroz Shah Kotla Ground, Delhi
41May 3, 2017Kolkata Knight Riders vs Rising Pune Supergiants20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Eden Gardens, Kolkata
42May 4, 2017Delhi Daredevils vs Gujarat Lions20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Feroz Shah Kotla Ground, Delhi
43May 5, 2017Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kings XI Punjab20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
44May 6, 2017Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rising Pune Supergiants16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad
45May 6, 2017Mumbai Indians vs Delhi Daredevils20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
46May 7, 2017Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight Riders16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
47May 7, 2017Kings XI Punjab vs Gujarat Lions20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali
48May 8, 2017Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Mumbai Indians20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad
49May 9, 2017Kings XI Punjab vs Kolkata Knight Riders20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali
50May 10, 2017Gujarat Lions vs Delhi Daredevils20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Green Park, Kanpur
51May 11, 2017Mumbai Indians vs Kings XI Punjab20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
52May 12, 2017Dellhi Daredevils vs Rising Pune Supergiant20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Feroz Shah Kotla Ground, Delhi
53May 13, 2017Gujarat Lions vs Sunrisers Hyderabad16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Green Park, Kanpur
54May 13, 2017Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Eden Gardens, Kolkata
55May 14, 2017Rising Pune Supergiant vs Kings XI Punjab16.00 IST (10:30 GMT)Maharashtra Cricket Association’s International Stadium, Pune
56May 14, 2017Delhi Daredevils vs Royal Challengers Bangalore20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Feroz Shah Kotla Ground, Delhi
57May 16, 2017TBD vs TBD20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Qualifier 1
58May 17, 2017TBD vs TBD20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Eliminator
59May 19, 2017TBD vs TBD20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Qualifier 2
60May 21, 2017TBD vs TBS20.00 IST (14:30 GMT)Final, Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad

 

Squads –

Sunrisers Hyderabad: David Warner (captain), Tanmay Agarwal, Mohammad Nabi, Ekalavya Dwivedi, Rashid Khan, Pravin Tambe, Chris Jordan, Ben Laughlin, Mohammed Siraj, Shikhar Dhawan, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Moises Henriques, Naman Ojha, Ricky Bhui, Kane Williamson, Siddarth Kaul, Bipul Sharma, Ashish Nehra, Yuvraj Singh, Ben Cutting, Abhimanyu Mithun, Mustafizur Rahman, Barinder Sran, Deepak Hooda, Vijay Shankar.

Royal Challengers Bangalore: Virat Kohli (captain), Pawan Negi, Tymal Mills, Aniket Choudhary, Praveen Dubey, Billy Stanlake, Virat Kohli, KL Rahul, AB de Villiers, Chris Gayle, Yuzvendra Chahal, Harshal Patel, Mandeep Singh, Adam Milne, Sarfaraz Khan, S Aravind, Kedar Jadhav, Shane Watson, Stuart Binny, Samuel Badree, Iqbal Abdulla, Travis Head, Sachin Baby, Avesh Khan, Tabraiz Shamsi.

Mumbai Indians: Rohit Sharma (captain), Nicholas Pooran, Mitchell Johnson, K Gowtham, Karn Sharma, Saurabh Tiwary, A Gunarathna , K Khejroliya, Kieron Pollard, Lasith Malinga, Harbhajan Singh, Ambati Rayudu, Jasprit Bumrah, Shreyas Gopal, Lendl Simmons, Vinay Kumar, Parthiv Patel, Mitchell McClenaghan, Nitish Rana, Siddhesh Lad, J Suchith, Hardik Pandya, Jos Buttler, Tim Southee, Jithesh Sharma, Krunal Pandya, Deepak Punia.

Kolkata Knight Riders: Gautam Gambhir (captain), Trent Boult, Chris Woakes, Rishi Dhawan, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Rovman Powell, R Sanjay Yadav, Ishank Jaggi, Darren Bravo, Sayan Ghosh, Sunil Narine, Kuldeep Yadav, Manish Pandey, Suryakumar Yadav, Piyush Chawla, Robin Uthappa, Shakib Al Hasan, Chris Lynn, Umesh Yadav, Yusuf Pathan, Sheldon Jackson, Ankit Singh Rajput

Rising Pune Supergiant: Steve Smith (captain), MS Dhoni, R Ashwin, Mayank Agarwal, Baba Aparajith, Ankush Bains, Ankit Sharma, Rajat Bhatia, Deepak Chahar, Daniel Christian, Rahul Chahar, Ashok Dinda, Faf du Plessis, Lockie Ferduson. Usman Khawaja, Jaskaran Singh, Saurabh Kumar, Ben Stokes, Milind Tondon, Manoj Tiwary, Jaydev Unadkat, Adam Zampa.

Gujarat Lions IPL: Suresh Raina (captain), Akshdeep Nath, Shubham Agarwal, Basil Thampi, Dwayne Bravo, Chirag Suri, James Faulkner, Aaron Finch, Manpreet Gony, Ishan kishan, Ravindra Jadeja, Shadab Jakati, Dinesh Karthik, Shibil Kaushik, Dhawal Kulkarni, Praveen Kumar, Brendon McCullum, Munaf Patel, Pratham Singh, Jason Roy, Pradeep Sangwan, Jaydev Shah, Shelley Shaurya, Nathu Singh, Dwayne Smith, Tejas Baroka, Andrew Tye

Delhi Daredevils: Angelo Mathews (captain), Corey Anderson, Kagiso Rabada, Pat Cummins, Ankit Bawne, Aditya Tare, Murugan Ashwin, Navdeep Saini, Shashank Singh, JP Duminy, Mohammed Shami, Quinton de Kock, Shahbaz Nadeem, Jayant Yadav, Amit Mishra, Shreyas Iyer, Zaheer Khan, Sam Billings, Sanju Samson, Chris Morris, Carlos Brathwaite, Karun Nair, Rishabh Pant, CV Milind, Syed Ahmed, Pratyush Singh.

Kings XI Punjab: Glenn Maxwell (captain), Eoin Morgan, Rahul Tewatia, T Natarajan, Matt Henry, Varun Aaron, Martin Guptill, Darren Sammy, Rinku Singh, David Miller, Manan Vohra, Axar Patel, Gurkeerat Singh, Anureet Singh, Sandeep Sharma, Shardul Thakur, Shaun Marsh, Wriddhiman Saha, M Vijay, Nikhil Naik, Mohit Sharma, Marcus Stoinis, KC Cariappa, Armaan Jaffer, Pardeep Sahu, Swapnil Singh, Hashim Amla.

×